Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgraded from outlook 2003 to 2010 delay send items missing from outbox

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am upgrading desktops to windows 7 with office 2010.  Some of my users have items in their outboxes in outlook 2003 that are to be sent at a later date.  These items disappear from their outbox when they launch their new 2010 outlook.  I am still using Exchange 2003 behind the curtain.
0
Comment
Question by:fuquea
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fuquea
ID: 36524674
Thanks in advance for any info.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 36530750
fuquea--Workaround:  Copy the Outbox from the old PC, and transfer separately after installing Outlook 2010.  Create a new Outbox in Outlook 2010 if necessary.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 36536998
Do you use cached mode? Try to disable cached mode. Can you still see the items in Outbox through OWA?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fuquea
ID: 36718952
I actually ended up firing up the old machine and copying the items to a subfolder in the users inbox.  Then went to the new machine and moved them to the outbox.  It worked, but delay send is not what it used to be.
0