Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is "PC Ultra Speed" a virus?

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My customer paid $33.00 for a program to supposedly speed up her computer, "PC Ultra Speed".
I have tried to search for information and I'm convinced that it's malware or at least not good value since other products achieve similar results for free.
You can find it here ...
http://pc-ultra-speed.software.informer.com/
... from Energetic Software.
Can you give me a clear answer - what is this product?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
-tjs earned 1600 total points
ID: 36524739
It really does try to do what it says it will do - that is mess with settings in an effort to speed up a machine.  There are many competing products that basically perform best-practices and restore defaults automatically for you after you and your software have changed everything over time and slowed down your computer.  Many of these, including this one, are sort of ad-ware, though not really the malicious ad-ware that has ulterior motives - they often get bundled with other software and then bugs you to buy them every once and a while.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 36524758
I never download Anything from "software.informer.com".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 36524792
Thanks!
0