Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What "Exactly" Does My Windows 7's System File Checker "Check" Or Monitor When Run... ...And Even Fix If It Can In Terms Of Windows 7's Components & Features?

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello. I have a question to ask you.

What "exactly" does my System File Checker (sfc / scannow) 'check' or monitor when run and even fix or attempt to fix if it can in my Windows 7 system?

Please provide me web links that *SPECIFICALLY SPECIFIES AND NAMES* THE "EXACT" Windows 7 COMPONENTS & FEATURES (EVEN SYSTEM DIRECTORIES & SYSTEM REGISTRIES) THAT ARE INVOLVED, IMPACTED, FIXED, or ATTEMPTED TO BE FIXED  by System File Checker. NO *GENERAL INFORMATION* WEBSITE LINKS!!!

Please provide your own detailed facts, suggestions, hints, and tips; and/or the best possible well written, detailed and documented website links.

DO NOT USE LMGTFY.com or similar-like web links in your reply. I consider its use very unprofessional for EE experts. If you do, you will not get acknowledged and receive no credit.

Regardless if you have replied to this question/thread already, if you provide me web links, Please reply (or comment again if you have already commented and your provided links are not specifically specifies and names the exact components and features that are involved and impacted, fixed, or attempted to be fixed by system restore).

Thank you!  


Pease reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:RegulaOne
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36525322
These first two Microsoft web pages provide a simple explanation of the System File Checker (SFC) functions:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa382541(v=vs.85).aspx

But in this last article, a Microsoft Enterprise Platforms Support Engineer provides a more in-depth description:

Using System File Checker (SFC) To Fix Issues
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1600 total points
ID: 36526900
To elaborate a bit more, I don't think that there is a comprehensive reference guide that actually lists every system directory/folder and registry key hierarchy that is affected by the System File Checker (SFC) utility.

However, in this particular case the third article that I listed in my previous post can potentially provide a great deal of insight into the process.  As the author explains, the SFC process creates a very detailed log showing which files were affected, repaired, etc.  It sounds like that is relatively close to the type of information that you seek.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 36527692
here is how to READ the cbs log file :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928228
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36554714
@ Run5k & nobus:

Hello again. Nice to see you both again. Thank you for your comments.

First and foremost, I must apologize for the part I wrote in my initial question I posted above. The paragraph that states:
"Regardless if you have replied to this question/thread already, if you provide me web links, Please reply (or comment again if you have already commented and your provided links are not specifically specifies and names the exact components and features that are involved and impacted, fixed, or attempted to be fixed by system restore)."

...needs to be stricken and excluded from that initial question. When I was editing my initial questions, I was working on another question/thread at the same time in unison I know Run5k is aware of that I accidently added this statement to this question/thread. The other question/thread is: ID: 27303941, titled: "What "Exactly" Does Windows 7's System Restore "Restore" And Monitor In Terms Of ALL Windows 7's Components And Features?". If it confused you, I am sorry for that! Form the comments you have already posted, they appear free from confusion of this statement.

Now in conjunction with this other question/thread I have indicated above, Run5k answers this question precisely in Run5k's second comment above is indeed the actual answer to this question/thread as I have since being trying to diligently research and find the "resources" listed that are impacted by Windows's System File Checker. The best I could file in concert with the other question/thread I have alluded to above is from Wikipedia too. It states:
"In Windows Vista and Windows 7, System File Checker is integrated with Windows Resource Protection, which protects registry keys and folders as well as critical system files. Under Windows Vista, sfc.exe can be used to check specific folder paths, including the Windows folder and the boot folder."
Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/System_File_Checker     

Now this statement directly above conveys a generalistic Windows component relevance to Windows's system restore without the higher degree of detail I am looking for. The question remains after reading that statement directly above, "What are 'critical system files' and the 'specific folder paths'"? Hmmm... ...I guess I am not going to know that. Therefore I can concure that Run5k's second comment fits this question/thread the best. From that statement directly above, I can extract that the ENTIRE system registry, the Windows folder, and the boot folder are 'specifically' impacted in Windows by Windows's System File Checker.        

From the comments, I see your weblinks predominately relate to the "how to use..." issue with little information regarding the SPECIFIC 'resources' impacted from my reading. I will say nobus's comment and weblink are the best means 'TO DISCOVER' and 'FIND' the Windows's system directories that are impacted. For that, I give credit for that answer.

Since I have received no additional comments for this question/thread, I will now close this question/thread.    

Next, I will award points and title solutions to this question/thread.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36554729
@ Run5k & nobus:

Hello again.

I am not going to elaborate on my rationale for the points since I have done that quite well in my comments directly above.

The "Accepted Solution" is going to Run5k since Run5k's second comment answers my question accurately since I cannot find any specific answer in my tedious research. For that direct and sincere answer, the majority of points will be awarded or 400 points from the total 500 points.

The "Assisted Solution" is going to nobus's comment by using/reading the cbs log files to 'discover' the folders and files impacted. nobus's comment will receive the "Assisted Solution" and 100 points for nobus's useful help.

Again, thank you for your help with my question/thread!!!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36554731
Just FYI, Nobus definitely provided you with some good advice, but hopefully you noticed that same advice and hyperlink were also provided in the third article referenced in my original post (as I mentioned in my second post).
0