Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - Disk partition

Posted on 2011-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a brand new hard drive (919 GB) with windows 7 installed on it.

What I want to do is make a partition - so that the OS and program files equate to 150 GB and the rest of the space  is a new partition.

When I go to "shrink" the volume it is saying that I only have 456163 MB available and wont let me increase the value?

I tried to defrag my hard drive but still get the same problem ... any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:Eternal_Student
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36524827
try using gparted, you can download for free and it works good

http://download.cnet.com/GParted-LiveCD/3000-2094_4-10698802.html
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 36525600
Windows 7 can only shrink an OS volume so much, depending on many things, so if it can't shrink it, you will need to either reinstall (recommend starting with only a 20GB partition, then extending later) on a smaller partition, or take your chances with third-party software to shrink it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36527677
try the free partition manager from Paragon :  http://www.paragon-software.com/free/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 36548182
@ PowerEdgeTech ... you say "take your chances with 3rd party software" ... what is the risk?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 36549673
Minimal, I'll admit, but there is still a chance that things will go wrong.  Don't do it without a backup first.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 36579414
I really cannot understand why Windows 7 cannot shrink it down fully?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36579657
that's how MS made it -you'll have to ask tehm i fear
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 36910701
I've heard many theories, but I believe it has more to do with the seemingly random placement of "unmoveable" files during the Windows installation (or maybe there's a rhyme and reason for it).  If you install to a full 80GB partition, after installation, C: can only be shrunk by about 50%, whereas if you install to a 20GB partition, then extend to 80GB, you can shrink back the full amount (and more).  I think this is also the source of the "chance" you take with third-party utilities.  There may be a reason Windows doesn't try to move unmoveable files, where the utilities don't care - they just move them.
0