Solved

Newer Windows 7 I7 second Gen BSOD randomly

Posted on 2011-09-12
19
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello All and thank you in advance for taking time to look at this issue I am having. I am truly stumped. I have a windows 7 machine with a new I7 second generation processor. I randomly get BSOD's. I tested the Memory and the Hard drives in the machine. I did a quick calculation to see what power supply i should be at and found out I was on the edge. I replaced the 550 Watt with a new Rosewell 1000 watt, but I still get blue screens. I then re did my OS again and got it up and running then again I got blue screens. It does not always write out to mini dumps but I am attaching some that I had. I also thought there was a problem with the onboard network card due to one blue screen result so i have added in a 1gb card in my machine. Any advice I can get is greatly appreciated!! Also let me know if there is any more information you need

Thanks in advance
Bruce

Attatched are 2 different dump read outs and my current system configuration.
two-different-dumps.txt
system-config.txt
0
Comment
Question by:high_sobo
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thomas_Roes
Comment Utility
1000 watt is a lot (although you need a lot for this machine).

I should focus on harddisk related issues:
- 1st bugcheck: Probably caused by : PCIIDEX.SYS  (read: PCI IDE X.SYS)
- 2nd bug check: Probably caused by : Ntfs.sys

Check windows update's
check IDE settings

Thomas Roes
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Upload the minidump file for analysis.

Try updating the bios...but if this is new computer then replace it.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  I did a quick calculation to see what power supply   <<   for future reference, recalculate here  : http://www.antec.outervision.com/

what is the frequency you have these crashes?
you can test with a minimum setup if you still have them : disconnect extra hardddisks, cd drives, controllers, usb devices..

>>I then re did my OS again   <<  was that a fresh install?

>>  I tested the Memory and the Hard drives in the machine  <<   what diags did you use?  if memtest86+, how much passes (and duration) ?  for disk drive, was that the long diag?
0
 

Author Comment

by:high_sobo
Comment Utility
Nobus: >>I then re did my OS again   <<  was that a fresh install?

>>  I tested the Memory and the Hard drives in the machine  <<   what diags did you use?  if memtest86+, how much passes (and duration) ?  for disk drive, was that the long diag?

It Was a fresh install and i tested the memory with memtest86+ overnight and the hard drives with the Western Digital Hard Drive test (the full extended). As for the frequency of the crashes It seems to happen at least once a day.


Ded9: Do you think it could be a faulty mobo?

Thomas: Yes i will check out windows updates but i believe i am up to date, but i will check my bios settings for the HDDs.


Also I removed sticks of memory to test to see if it was a channel or stick causing the issue and with only 2 gbs i still get the BSOD
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Dmp files are required ...if possible upload it.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:high_sobo
Comment Utility
Here are my dmp files. Some of them I know what they are or are anomalies but most are all over the place. Also some are from a while ago before i redid my machines. Unfortunately it doesn't write a DMP file every time it blue screens. Yesterday when i got my BSOD it didn't write it. If it does it today I will post it.
Dump-Files.zip
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Lets first this hotfix.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2288487


Reboot and check



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:high_sobo
Comment Utility
Ded9: It tells me not applicable for my computer when I try to install it. I tried the x64 and the ia64
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
that frequency makes it difficult to troubleshoot
one good way is installing the OS on another disk, (or partition) and run from that
also disconnecting ecxtra devices (disk, cd, controllers) or disabling them from bios can help
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Do you have sp1 installed...i think that is the basic requirement.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:high_sobo
Comment Utility
Yes I have SP1 installed and all updates since SP1
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Did u try thomas suggestion... again if this is a new computer better get it replaced.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
One dmp file points to lightroom.exe....do your have this program installed....i think its adobe program.

Uninstall this program and monitor the computer.

If possible monitor the computer in safe mode with networking for 1 hr if no bsod is reported then its a software or driver issue.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:high_sobo
Comment Utility
Sorry I did fix the Lightroom issue. That one i should have removed from the Dump list.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Another dmp file points to AppleCharger.sys...if you have ipod or apple device connected then disconnect it ...reboot and check....can also rename AppleCharger.sys to AppleCharger.old and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Uninstall on/off Charge Utility to check the result...think u have a gigabyte mobo..


Ref
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-CA/w7itproui/thread/59be1d60-9830-40a5-b791-e5567ce617d7



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:high_sobo
Comment Utility
Ded9 I did take the apple off my machine and the on/off charge utility I will uninstall now and see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Make sure you reboot the computer after uninstalling the utility...also make sure  AppleCharger.sys  is deleted from your system..search and check.


Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:high_sobo
Comment Utility
So far this has worked and I havent gotten a blue screen yet. I will let you know if I get another. Thanks though!
0