Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BES Express 5.0.3 Over The Air Activation

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Has anyone successfully activate BB devices over the air with BES Express 5.0.3?  We have Blackberry Enterprise Service with our carrier so Enterprise Activation is available.  However, it just sits at activation.  BES Server is a Virtual Machine so we can't test by connecting to USB for activation.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vqt411
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1500 total points
ID: 36528117
Hi,

You should be able to use a workstation that's connecting to WebDesktop to activate a device via USB using BES 5.0.3 - it's download some ActiveX, installing RIMDeviceManager. Yopu may or may not need to configure a router config manually within RIMDeviceManager.

Presumably you've:

1. Added the user to BES
2. Created an activation password
3. Checked installation and permissions - use IEMSTEST.exe for the user - it's a command line tool found in a utility directory under the main BlackBerry Enterprise Server installation folder (usually in c:\program files\research in motion).
4 You can download an activation tool if you're using BIS (i.e. not BES) plans from here: http://appworld.blackberry.com/webstore/content/33609

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Kumar
ID: 36531805
Can you check the status of PIN-PIN message?

Also can you share what error are you getting while trying activation?
Are other users are activated on this BES and running fine?
Are activation for other accounts are working fine?
Have you tried activating this account on any other handheld?
Did you verified MAGT logs if it has captured any data for the failing activation?
Also it has not been mentioned that are you using BES Express for Domino or Exchange

How to set activation password
http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB10636

Activation related troubleshooting
http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB13852
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vqt411
ID: 36532005
I went throught this process already.  However, it is still not capable of activating OTA.  We will resort to using the BB Desktop Manager to activate the BB for now.
0