Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost Sent Items Folder

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an end user having an issue with the sent items folder that is missing in outlook (its not there in OWA either).  However if i create a new profile, when it updates the offline folders it does the "updating sent items folder" and if i send an email and search for it, I can see the emails but not the Sent Items folder.  Client is using Outlook 2010 for Exchange '07.  We tried running outlook with "outlook.exe /resetfoldernames", however, the folder is missing.  The client has Outlook configured on 3 machines and it's not visible on any of them.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:abpExpert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Enphyniti earned 1000 total points
ID: 36525421
outlook.exe /resetfolders
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpExpert
ID: 36525471
@enphyniti Tried that already as well as /cleanprofile and other switches from microsofts site.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:d_nedelchev
d_nedelchev earned 1000 total points
ID: 36525573
The problem may be server-side... is your mail beign delivered by a local server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpExpert
ID: 36526039
Yes, he's attaching to his company's Exchange '07 server.
thanks.
0