Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print spooler and Server properties not working

Posted on 2011-09-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've plagiarized the problem description from a fellow from another forums. I've tried everything he has and couldnt find a working solution so far.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

My printer worked for 5 months on XP, but now it doesn't.
All the printers in Printers and Faxes disappeared, and
the Add a Printer wizard fails. I've done my homework on
the archives, Cori Bright's site, and Bruce Sanderson's
site. But I'm still hitting a wall:

I can go to Services and make sure the print spooler and
RPC toggles are set to automatic and are running. But
when I try to use a wizard, the spooler stops. So, using
Mr. Sanderson's advice to clean old drivers and start
over by clicking on File | Server Properties, I get the
error message "Server properties cannot be viewed. Print
Spooler is not running."

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event log shows that after I start the spooler, it talks to something I guess cuz a bunch of errors, one for each printer drivers appear as errors, and says the same,along these lines
"Printer warehouse failed to initialize because a suitable hp LaserJet 1320 PCL 5e driver could not be found."

Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer failed to initialize because a suitable Microsoft XPS Document Writer driver could not be found.

Printer KBIZHUB 423 OFFICE FAX failed to initialize because a suitable KONICA MINOLTA 423SeriesFAX driver could not be found.

Any helps regarding this asap, will be appreciated. This machine is used for print jobs a lot and the person who uses it is without a proper machine untill the problem is fixed!
0
Comment
Question by:m2chaudh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 36525092
  I had a similar problem not long ago (with another HP. Imaging that!) and it turned out to be a problem with one of the monitoring ports HP installed.

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Monitors\

Try cleaning the HP printer monitors out of the registry
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36525382
additionally, make sure that RPC Locator service is also running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m2chaudh
ID: 36525383
There are no monitors there for HP or any other printer.
I also ran cleanspl.exe to clean and bring back spooler to default so to say. No success so far, any more suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:m2chaudh
ID: 36525385
RPC Locator service is running.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbecher earned 2000 total points
ID: 36525459
In Googling that error about "a suitable..." about the only thing that shows up several, several times are references to be ing infected by a virus. Do you have good, updated virus software on that computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:m2chaudh
ID: 36525611
You're right, that could be the cause. My browser is goign to weird search websites everytime I google something on that machine. I installed Mbyets and ran it, and it got close by itself, going to try to run it in safe-mode. If you have something better to recommend,pleae let me know.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 36525751
  Malwarebytes is x-l-ant but for computers that are already heavily infected I like combofix. Boot in to safe mode with networking and hit www.combofix.org it will take you a little fumbling around and a couple different pages but what up want to ultimately download is combofix.exe

   Save it somewhere on your hard drive and run it. Let it install the Microsoft Recovery console when it ask. I LOVE Malwarebyres but LOVE combofix even more :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36525812
If you have an infection, it will most likely stop any a/v you try to run. Download malwarebytes again, giving it a different name when saving it. Then try running it.

Also, open regedit and look here:

HKey_Local_Machine\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Image
File Execution Options

If you see a whole bunch of entries in this key, you have an infection for sure. Delete everything within this key if you are unable to run any a/v programs. The entries in here map the executables to something else like svchost. Malwarebytes will automatically remove all the entries if you get it to run. You cna actually save malwarebytes as explorer.exe to your desktop and then run that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:m2chaudh
ID: 36530215
Thanks, it was a virus, it seemed to have wiped all the drivers and made changes to registry. I ran Malware bytes and that took care of fixing all the issues. I'm now able to add printers and drivers.
0