Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AIX Oracle database server cloning.

Posted on 2011-09-12
9
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have an AIX server that hosts an oracle DB that we need to clone to a new host that should have the same OS and DB. the DB files/redo and others are on a SAN
My Q is in a situation like that, can we just copy the oracle software installation ORACLE_BASE and ORACLE_HOME;or do we have to install Oracle from scratch on the new server.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:it-rex
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 36525111
Oracle will tell you that you need to run the install from scratch and I would recommend that as well.

If the directory structure on the source and target will be identical, it should work, but Oracle won't support it and you won't have a valid registry you can do upgrades from.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36525254
what is a valid registry?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 36525294
Sorry, registry is the wrong word.  I meant inventory.  The oraInventory directory that contains all of the installed components would not be included.  Also, even if copied from another machine, I do not believe it is valid.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36525363
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 36525589
I have never used the cloning procedure.  It may work, it may not.

However, that is not just plain copying the files from one machine to another as you stated in your original question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsr_dba
ID: 36525652
it-rex,
  I guess you are NOT using the  OUI cloning  but cloning both the oracle S/W and the DB at  the H/W level to a different host ( running on AIX ).   If this is so,  then the anwer is YES you can clone.  I have done this many times in AIX ( on LPARs) and  the DB in the new cloned environment will just work fine.  

You may have to update the tnsnames.ora/listener.ora   files for the host names/IP address references and start/restart the listener  before the users start connecting to the DB.

As Johnsone mentions, oracle inventory  many not be updated with the new env's host references.  Except for that there will  be no other issues.  
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36530378
>>can we just copy the oracle software installation ORACLE_BASE and ORACLE_HOME

I tend to agree that an install may not be necessary.  A copy should be fine.  You also need to make sure you pull over the dbstart and dbshut scripts and any crontab files that might have been created.  The oraenv and coraenv files are typically in some common folder somewhere.

If you have done nothing 'custom' then you might just need to rerun root.sh on the new host.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Piloute earned 2000 total points
ID: 36530718
Hi,

If you need a 'host copy' (including OS & db) go for it. No reason for a clone not to work fine.

In case you are thinking about OH cloning (oui cloning), I can confirm it works just fine on AIX (done it on 5.x and on 6.1 so far). This is the 'usual' method to deploy identical binaries on a large number of servers...

Cheers,
P
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36574652
thanks
0