Solved

deleted emails returning to inbox

Posted on 2011-09-12
9
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have an outlook 2010 client connecting to an exchange 2010 server.  The problem for one user (the CEO) is that when he deletes certain emails they show up in his email box again when doing a send and receive.  He's the only one to experience this problem.  We also use BES, but the problem does not repeat itself there.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:taphope
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
Comment Utility
  Check his Outlook setting for "Leave copy of messages on the server". It sounds like he has it set to but that the UID of the e-mails isn't working correctly. If that option is set than also set the "delete from server when deleted from deleted folder".
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
leebrumbaugh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I've also seen funky things like that when Outlook has Cached Exchange Mode checked.  I always disable that as it causes extreme craziness.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chris Patterson
Comment Utility
Is he deleting the emails from his Blackberry or from the Outlook client.  If he is doing this from his Blackberry, you will need to go into messages, and go into options, and go into email reconsiliation, and then in the delete on, set it to handheld and mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:taphope
Comment Utility
Nope, doing it from outlook
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chris Patterson
Comment Utility
Do the messages only reappear when he clicks on send and receive?  If he doesn't click the send and receive button, how long does it take for the messages to reappear?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:taphope
Comment Utility
no sure I'll check
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chris Patterson
Comment Utility
Also is the CEO configured on his Outlook client to connect to an exchange server or to use a POP3 or IMAP account?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:taphope
Comment Utility
to connect to the exchange server, and it just pops back in to the inbox,
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chris Patterson
Comment Utility
Are you able to setup the CEO's mail on a different workstation to see if the problem can be replicated?  If so, this will determine if the machine or account is the issue.
0