Solved

Need urgent help with Solaris10 zone migrations

Posted on 2011-09-12
8
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi All,

I need urgent help and would appreciate your quick responses to this request, below is the senario or situation and then action plan to correct it.

We have been having performances issue with Oracle database servers with recent investigations we were able to find that some of SAN LUN (which are SATA drive) causing this performance issues where drive is busy 100%, now we decided to replace these SATA drive with Fiber channel drives which are much faster. I have find below questions with this regards.Again we are using UFS for this host.

1) Once new Fiber channel LUNs are presented I can make FS and mount them my question is how can I migrate data and zone configurations from old zone to new zone within the server from SATA drive to new Fiber channels drive, I would appreciate if you could provide me the commands for it.

Any additional commands on this will be highly appreciated.

This is very urgent so please respond very quickly.


0
Comment
Question by:ikhan_1971
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ikhan_1971
ID: 36527079

This is very urgent !!!!

Can someone please respond to this question?

I am taking following steps in moving this Solaris zone to another file system within the zone.


1) Halt, unmount and commented out entries on zone that need to be moved.
2) Once LUN presented at controller LDOM will move to guest LDOM where this zone reside, once verified in format create file system and create directory and mount it.
3) run below command to move zone to another file system

zoneadm -z zonename move new zonenamepath

The biggest question I have is that in instruction it says to run above command the new zonepath should be local file system
and I think above is local file system since we configured and mounted that LUN and add it to /etc/vfstab on this host but not 100% sure.

Please review above step and provide an update.

Thanks,
Khan
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sakman earned 250 total points
ID: 36529836
If the LUN was formatted with UFS and mounted, then it is a local file system.
To verify: df -kFufs /new_mount_point

Also, you should not have to manually comment out anything since the zoneadm move will update the zone files.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 250 total points
ID: 36529837

"Local file system" means "not on NFS" or any other network file system.

Any filesystem on a LUN should be considered as a local filesystem and you can move your zone to this filesystem without any problems.

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:ikhan_1971
ID: 36533012
Thanks for all responses on this.

Thanks,

Khan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhan_1971
ID: 36538251
Urgent help needed!!!!

I do have one more question here and would appreciate your quick responses.

Does the zonename for example “wbi-perp-z02” should match with its zonepath as /export/zones/wbi-perp-z02?? Or /export/zones/wbi-Perp-z02(with capital p letter will also work.
 
The reason is with regard to moving of this zone to another path I have old path “/export/zones/wbi-perp-z02” which I would like to replace with new path “/export/zones/wbi-Perp-z02” and keeping the same zonename as "wbi-perp-z02".
 
Please advice to this in your earlier convenience
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sakman
ID: 36538380
You can move your zone to /export/zones/wbi-Perp-z02 and keep the old /export/zones/wbi-perp-z02.  

The zone configuration XML file in /etc/zones will be named after your zone name "wbi-perp-z02", but inside the XML file will be the path to that zone “/export/zones/wbi-Perp-z02”.

You need to be careful because down the road it may not be clear which zone path is which.  And if you are backing up your zone or running cron jobs in it you need to make sure every time the small "p" is used you replace it with the capital "P".
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhan_1971
ID: 36538530
Thanks very much for very quick response.

Ok, let us say everything worked out well zone "wbi-perp-z02" is up and running with new patch /export/zones/Perp-z02 and at the same time I would like to unmount old path and commented entries under /etc/vfstab, now I would like to change new zonepath to old one */wbi-perp-z02.

Can you provide simple procedure for to accomplish this?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sakman
ID: 36538791
You should be able to do shutdown your new zone, edit the /etc/zones/wbi-perp-z02.xml and change the "zonepath" line, update your vfstab, and then boot your zone.

0