Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FireFox Select Issue?

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Please look at http://www.tchristy.net/sales_reps.php

Note that in FireFox, there is noting to select in the select pulldown.

In IE, it works fine.

What is wrong with the <select>?

I'm using FireFox 6.0.2
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dmeeren earned 2000 total points
ID: 36525071
An overlapping div is causing this problem, remove it, or play with the z-index
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 36525998
Sorry, I was stupid!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 36526052
Check your HTML you have excessive closing div tags:

at the end of the option list, after the closing select and closing h2, remove the closing div.
......
          <option value="WA">Washington</option>
          <option value="WI">Wisconsin</option>
        </select>
      </h2>
      </div> - REMOVE
0