?
Solved

Seeing List of all GPOs with Certain Feature

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I see a list of all GPOs that contain applocker policies?
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Moody
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ove
ID: 36525240
in win2008 (an newer) you may use the GPO-result-feature at the bottom of the gpo-configuration-mmc.
create a report for a specified user and have a look for the applied gpo's

Ove
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 36525251
Thanks Ove. That only shows applocker policies if they apply to that computer. I need to be able to see all applocker settings no matter who they apply to.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 36525329
There is a search in GP http://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2009/03/13/search-gpo-how-to-find-a-group-policy-object.aspx

...looking in my lab doesn't look like you can search for applocker, you can check though.  That feature can be improved for sure (they should let you pick the setting)

I was looking at the GP powershell cmdlets and didn't see a function.  Darren may have one in his  http://www.sdmsoftware.com/powershell/new-version-of-gpmc-powershell-cmdlets-released/

I'm going to add the powershell zone too.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 36525345
You might want to give the GPMC scripts a try. I think there may be one that does what your looking for called "List GPO by policy extension"

http://wmug.co.uk/blogs/1972/archive/2006/05/01/39.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa814151%28v=vs.85%29.aspx#_win32_listing_gpos_by_policy_extension
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ove
ID: 36525356
You may also "grep" through the folder c:\Windows\sysvol\domain\Policies and it's subfolders for the special keywords.

Ove
0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 36538844
We are looking into GPO Compare to do this! Thanks!
0