Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to install sql 2008 Service Pack 1

Posted on 2011-09-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My sql 2008 server is working fine but when i try to install service pack 1 i am getting "A MOF syntax error occurred". In searching i came across afew posts that said the fix is to do a repair on sql 2008 but when doing a repair it still comes up with the following error:
"A MOF syntax error occurred"

The 3 features that seem to fail are:
"Database Engine Services"
"SQL Server Replication"
"Full-Text Search"
Overall summary:
  Final result:                  Failed: see details below
  Exit code (Decimal):           -2068643839
  Exit facility code:            1203
  Exit error code:               1
  Exit message:                  Failed: see details below
  Start time:                    2011-09-12 09:38:57
  End time:                      2011-09-12 09:56:36
  Requested action:              Repair
  Log with failure:              C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20110912_093742\Detail.txt
  Exception help link:           http%3a%2f%2fgo.microsoft.com%2ffwlink%3fLinkId%3d20476%26ProdName%3dMicrosoft%2bSQL%2bServer%26EvtSrc%3dsetup.rll%26EvtID%3d50000%26ProdVer%3d10.0.1600.22%26EvtType%3d0x429FDFA3%400x0A2FBD17%401211%401




0
Comment
Question by:draudeg
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36525468
What is the error within the log?
i.e., C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20110912_093742\Detail.txt
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36525483
Here is a link to KB article 2387686 which has the hotfix from Microsoft that may apply.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jiggyfly
ID: 36525491
There are a few hotfixes for MOF issues, look here to see wich one applies to your issue http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2387686 

-cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:draudeg
ID: 36525825
Do you want the entire Detail.txt file or should i be searching for something within it like error or failed?

2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: Sco: Attempting to install MOF file
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: Running: C:\WINDOWS\system32\WBEM\mofcomp.exe "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\Binn\etwcls.mof.transformed"
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: Microsoft (R) 32-bit MOF Compiler Version 5.2.3790.3959
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: Copyright (c) Microsoft Corp. 1997-2001. All rights reserved.
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: Parsing MOF file: C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\Binn\etwcls.mof.transformed
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: MOF file has been successfully parsed
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: Storing data in the repository...
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: An error occurred while opening the namespace for object 1 defined on lines 14 - 16:
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: Error Number: 0x8004100e, Facility: WMI
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: Description: Invalid namespace
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: 
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: Compiler returned error 0x8004100e
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: Sco: Compile operation for mof file C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\Binn\etwcls.mof.transformed failed. Exit code 3
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: Configuration action failed for feature SQL_Engine_Core_Inst during timing ConfigRC and scenario ConfigRC.
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: A MOF syntax error occurred.
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: Configuration action failed for feature SQL_Engine_Core_Inst during timing ConfigRC and scenario ConfigRC.
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.Sco.ScoException: A MOF syntax error occurred.
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp:    at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.Sco.WmiProvider.InstallMof()
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp:    at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.SqlEngine.EtwSetup.Install(String strInstanceName, Guid guidInstance, String strPath)
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp:    at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.SqlEngine.SqlEngineSetupPrivate.SetupETW(EffectiveProperties properties)
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp:    at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.SqlEngine.SqlEngineSetupPrivate.Upgrade_ConfigRC(EffectiveProperties properties, EffectiveProperties previousInstanceProperties)
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp:    at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.SqlEngine.SqlEngineSetupPrivate.RepairFailedUpgrade(ConfigActionTiming timing, Dictionary`2 actionData)
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp:    at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.SqlEngine.SqlEngineSetupPrivate.Repair(ConfigActionTiming timing, Dictionary`2 actionData, PublicConfigurationBase spcb)
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp:    at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.SqlConfigBase.PrivateConfigurationBase.Execute(ConfigActionScenario scenario, ConfigActionTiming timing, Dictionary`2 actionData, PublicConfigurationBase spcbCurrent)
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp:    at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.SqlConfigBase.SqlFeatureConfigBase.Execute(ConfigActionScenario scenario, ConfigActionTiming timing, Dictionary`2 actionData, PublicConfigurationBase spcbCurrent)
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp:    at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.SqlConfigBase.SlpConfigAction.ExecuteAction(String actionId)
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp:    at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.SqlConfigBase.SlpConfigAction.Execute(String actionId, TextWriter errorStream)
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: Exception: Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.Sco.ScoException.
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: Source: Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.Sco.
2011-09-12 09:53:50 Slp: Message: A MOF syntax error occurred..
2011-09-12 09:53:51 Slp: Sco: Attempting to write hklm registry key SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server to file C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20110912_093742\Registry_SOFTWARE_Microsoft_Microsoft SQL Server.reg_
2011-09-12 09:53:51 Slp: Sco: Attempting to write hklm registry key SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall to file C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20110912_093742\Registry_SOFTWARE_Microsoft_Windows_CurrentVersion_Uninstall.reg_
2011-09-12 09:53:51 Slp: Sco: Attempting to write hklm registry key SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSSQLServer to file C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20110912_093742\Registry_SOFTWARE_Microsoft_MSSQLServer.reg_
2011-09-12 09:53:58 Slp: A MOF syntax error occurred.
2011-09-12 09:53:58 Slp: Watson bucket for exception based failure has been created
2011-09-12 09:55:46 Slp: Completed Action: SqlEngineConfigAction_repair_configrc_Cpu32, returned False
2011-09-12 09:55:46 Slp: Sco: Attempting to get instance feature flag UpgradeIncomplete for feature SQL_Engine_Core_Inst, instance MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER
2011-09-12 09:55:46 Slp: Sco: Attempting to create base registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, machine 
2011-09-12 09:55:46 Slp: Sco: Attempting to open registry subkey 
2011-09-12 09:55:46 Slp: Sco: Attempting to open registry subkey SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER\UpgradeIncompleteState
2011-09-12 09:55:46 Slp: Sco: Attempting to get registry value SQL_Engine_Core_Inst
2011-09-12 09:55:46 Slp: Sco: Attempting to get feature configuration state for feature SQL_Engine_Core_Inst, instance MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER
2011-09-12 09:55:46 Slp: Sco: Attempting to get instance feature flag ConfigurationState for feature SQL_Engine_Core_Inst, instance MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER
2011-09-12 09:55:46 Slp: Sco: Attempting to create base registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, machine 
2011-09-12 09:55:46 Slp: Sco: Attempting to open registry subkey 
2011-09-12 09:55:46 Slp: Sco: Attempting to open registry subkey SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER\ConfigurationState
2011-09-12 09:55:46 Slp: Sco: Attempting to get registry value SQL_Engine_Core_Inst
2011-09-12 09:55:46 Slp: Sco: Attempting to get instance feature flag UpgradeIncomplete for feature SQL_Engine_Core_Inst, instance MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER
2011-09-12 09:55:46 Slp: Sco: Attempting to create base registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, machine 
2011-09-12 09:55:46 Slp: Sco: Attempting to open registry subkey 
2011-09-12 09:55:46 Slp: Sco: Attempting to open registry subkey SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER\UpgradeIncompleteState
2011-09-12 09:55:46 Slp: Sco: Attempting to get registry value SQL_Engine_Core_Inst

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:draudeg
ID: 36525834
I have already tried running the following hotfix:

KB2413738-x86

but still get the same error unless its a different hotfix i need?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 36525848
I was wanting the error code / messages to see if the hotfix applies. Take a look at the KB article. May be worth looking at SP2 also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:draudeg
ID: 37046498
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for draudeg's comment http:/Q_27304004.html#36525834

for the following reason:

not complete
0
 

Author Comment

by:draudeg
ID: 37046499
just want to close this
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 37046654
draudeg:

Is this resolved or not? Though the points are appreciated, your closing comments do not suggest that this is truly complete. Please clarify for future readers.

Thanks!
0