Solved

When adding 1 Gb sticks of memory, Windows won't boot

Posted on 2011-09-12
27
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I just bought two (2) 2 Gb sticks of memory (Crucial) and installed them in the two "white" slots, leaving the "black" slots empty.  When I run the machine with just the new memory (4 Gb total) Windows 7 comes up just fine.  When I add the two 1 Gb sticks to the 2 vacant slots, Windows 7 will not come up (gives me the choice of starting in safe mode, etc.

Why?
0
Comment
Question by:rmmarsh
  • 11
  • 9
  • 6
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kennyboy5 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try them offset. 2GB and a 1GB in one bay and the same for the other bay.
It's possible it needs the same amount in each bay.

KB5
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
Comment Utility
Is the memory the same speed? IE PC3-10600
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
Comment Utility
KennyBoy5:  by "bay" do you mean the "white" and the "black" slots next to each other make one bay?  If so, I put the 2 Gb stick in the 'white" slot and the 1 Gb stick in the "black' slot... Windows would not boot...

tomago:  the 1 Gb sticks say: 1024 Mb PC5400 DDR2 667 Mhz and the 2 Gb sticks say: Max Bandwith PC2-5300 (333 Mhz)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kennyboy5
Comment Utility
Yes sorry that's what I meant by bay. So you have a white/black slot for each bay. When you put the 2GB & 1GB in the one bay, did you also load up bay 2 with the same configuration? Or just the one bay only? What happens when you just load up the first bay with the two 1GB sticks and leave the 2GB sticks out does it boot?

KB5
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kennyboy5
Comment Utility
Also what kind of computer/motherboard is it so I can lookup the configuration.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tomago
tomago earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
So they memory is all the same type (PC5400 and PC2-5300 are the same thing).  Have you tried putting 1 of the 2gb and 1 of the 1gb chips in the white slots and 1 of the 2gb and 1 of the 1gb in the black slots?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
Comment Utility
Also, did you try just booting with the 1gb chips again?  It's possible one of the 1gb was damaged during the upgrade so when you're putting it back in it's not allowing the machine to boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
Comment Utility
KB5: yes, I loaded the second bay so the configurations were identical.  I will have to shut the machine down to reload the 1 Gb sticks.  Will respond to both of you when I do it.  Motherboard is a NVida 680iLT.

tomago: going to boot w/ 1 Gb sticks now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
Comment Utility
two 1 Gb sticks in one bay: apparently Windows 7 has a hard time booting... not sure it recognized both sticks.  one 1 Gb stick in each bay boots, but slowly (slower than before).  Am going to put the two sticks of 2 GB memory back, one in each bay.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kennyboy5
Comment Utility
10-4. Sounds like it no likey those 1GB sticks. I take it the 1GB sticks are older ram from another system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
Comment Utility
KB5: no, they were the original memory; I needed to upgrade because of VS 2010 (a real hog!).

I put the 2 Gb memory in, and now the boot is taking forever (currently looking for DHCP).  Did I farkel something up in this process?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
Comment Utility
From the MB manual:

"One DIMM: Install into slot 0. You can install the DIMM into any slot,
however, slot 0 is preferred.
Two DIMMs: Install into either slots 0 and 1 or 2 and 3. The idea is to not
have the DIMMs in adjacent slots.
Four DIMMS: Install into slots 0, 1, 2, and 3."

The DIMM #s (from left white slot) go 0, 2, 1, 3

So booting just 2 chips, they should both been in white like you had them.  When booting all 4, it should be 2gbs in white and 1gbs in black.

With the 2gbs in the proper slots, try just booting after adding a single 1gb.  If that's okay, replace the 1gb with the other one to see if it still boots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
Comment Utility
I can't get beyond the DHCP search... what would cause that to take so long?  Did I farkel up the BIOS?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
Comment Utility
What is the current memory config?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kennyboy5
Comment Utility
Sounds like its trying to do a network boot. If you go into the BIOS does it see the hard drive?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Do you have 32 bit or 64 bit Windows 7?

DHCP search is network configuration in Windows and not BIOS related.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
Comment Utility
current memory config is 4 Gb, recognized and has an OK next to it in boot sequence...

Windows 7, 64-bit

I don't understand why it 's doing the DHCP thingie, and how do I fix the Windows 7 network config problem?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kennyboy5
Comment Utility
I'm wondering if you've knocked the cable on the hard drive inside while reseating ram. That would force it to do a network boot possibly
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kennyboy5
Comment Utility
Searching for a dhcp server in a PXE boot is most certainly BIOS related. If it's in the boot sequence then for sure it's going to look for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
Comment Utility
Something happened to the HD... getting the message: PXE-E53 No Boot Filewname received during the DHCP search... GREAT!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kennyboy5
Comment Utility
Does the BIOS show that a hard drive is there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
Comment Utility
Running "startup repair" right now... taking forever!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
Comment Utility
Partition table did not have a valid partition... fixed and is up and running!

Now, I think I'm going to add the 1 Gb sticks back in and see what happens... wish me luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
Comment Utility
6 Gb!  put a 2 gb in the white slot and the 1 gb in the black slot, both bays, loads Win 7 and recognizes 6 gB!

Thanks to all who helped... going to figure how to divide the points...

I really appreciated all the help!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kennyboy5
Comment Utility
Nice work fella. Glad it wasn't poopy ram and a poopy hard drive :D
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmmarsh
Comment Utility
Thank you both so much... I really, really appreciate it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
Comment Utility
Glad to hear it worked out :)  Thanks for the assist KB5
0