Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Documentation and guide needed for Hyper V Clutering with SAN

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

Does anyone have any detailed step-by-step guide on how to configure hyper v clustering with SAN?

Much appreciated.

Jimmy
0
Comment
Question by:jimmy1829
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OliverLo
ID: 36525303
Hi Jimmy,

The following article is quite detailed:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731844(WS.10).aspx

Enjoy :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 36525424
Thanks Oliver,

Does it apply to Hyper V though?

Also, we want active-active setup, not active-standby.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
OliverLo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36525838
I did not have any problem when configuring Failover Clustering with Hyper-V. Now there is some specificities such as the CSV network and the way you must configure your virtual network (similar name on both hosts for the physical interfaces and for the virtual network interfaces) so check out this link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732181(WS.10).aspx

One of the best improvement is the cluster validation wizard that you will run before deploying your cluster: it will check for you if the 2 computers are properly configured to become part of one cluster.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36526422
When you cluster Hyper-V, each node can be active running different VMs, so it is active-active.
0