Solved

Apache Rewrite rule

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to have exchange.com be a redirect to the homepage of solution.com, but would it be possible to have exchange.com/savings be a redirect to the savings page? Or possibly savings.adhdtreatmentinfo.com?. If possible what would be the rewrite rule.
0
Comment
Question by:udaybobbala
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 36525419
you probably need to use Redirect or RedirectMatch since it looks like you're using different server. or is solution.com content exist on the same server? then it'll not be going to solution.com through rewrite it'll just fetch content from different location
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36525445
Your question is not very clear.

Are you saying that you want:
http://exchange.com redirect to http://solution.com
and
http://exchange.com/savings redirect to http://savings.adhdtreatmentinfo.com

?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36525456
You might try this:

# I want to have exchange.com be a redirect to the homepage of solution.com
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} exchange.com$
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^/?$
RewriteRule .* www.solution.com

# would it be possible to have exchange.com/savings be a redirect to the savings page? Or possibly savings.adhdtreatmentinfo.com
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} exchange.com$
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^/savings$
RewriteRule (.*) $1.adhdtreatmentinfo.com

Open in new window

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:udaybobbala
ID: 36525804
I am sorry small modification in the question.


http://exchange.com redirect to http://solution.com
and
http://exchange.com/savings redirect to http://savings.exchange.com

All the pages of exchange.com should be redirected to solution.com home page except one sub page exchange.com/savings redirected to the savings page of exchange.com ( http://savings.exchange.com)
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 300 total points
ID: 36525844
So...
# except one sub page exchange.com/savings redirected to the savings page of exchange.com
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} exchange.com$
RewriteRule ^(savings)(/.*) $1.exchange.com$2 [L]

# All the pages of exchange.com should be redirected to solution.com home page
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} exchange.com$
RewriteRule (.*) www.solution.com/$1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:udaybobbala
ID: 36529714
I still need to test it in integration.

Thanks for your fast reply.
0