Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Out of Office Assistant Not Working

Posted on 2011-09-12
11
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
Wheather I set out of office assistant in outlook or owa, nobody receives the out of office message for any users. I don't know where to trouble shoot.

It dosen't work for internal e-mail or external mail.
0
Comment
Question by:peterzaikowski
  • 5
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36525247
Please have a read of the following blog for details of how to allow Out Of Office messages to leave your server:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2006/10/06/3395024.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterzaikowski
ID: 36525677
In outlook when I select tools... out of office assistant I get the following error
Your Out of Office settings cannot be displayed, because the server is currently unavailable. Try again later
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36525690
Okay - Did you buy a 3rd party SAN / UCC SSL certificate when the Exchange server was installed using the following names:

mail.domain.com (or whatever you choose to use for your domain)
autodiscover.domain.com
internalservername.internaldomain.local
internalservername

Have you also created an Autodicsover A record in your Domains DNS records (not internal) or created an SRV record instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterzaikowski
ID: 36529344
I purchased a cert from go daddy. I have not created an autodiscover a record
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36529528
Okay - did you buy a SAN / UCC cert (Multi-Name) or a single name cert?

If you bought a single name cert - you need to buy a new cert.  If you bought a multi-name cert (minimum 5 names), then did you include the names I have listed above?

Please create a new A record in your domains DNS records called AUTODISCOVER and point it to the IP Address of your server.  This is to be created in your Domains DNS control panel - NOT on your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterzaikowski
ID: 36530359
I do have a autodiscover A record with Network Solutions and a mail.domain.com
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 36530383
Sounds like 2007 / 2010 then, in which case you need Public Folders on the Exchange server to distribute the OAB to you.

The alternative is to upgrade from Outlook 2003 to something newer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 36532523
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36532545
Outlook 2003 doesn't use Autodiscover - only Outlook 2007 / 2010 can.  It wasn't invented when Outlook 2003 was created.
0