Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding Remote Desktop / Terminal Server

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am in need of some initial guidance on the best practice for adding Remote Desktop services to a existing Primary Domain Controller. There are two total servers, a PDC and TS, both Windows Server 2008 R2 64 bit.

The thought is to add the role to the PDC as it is a r710 and duplicate the existing Remote Desktop Services on the r210 Terminal Server.

a few questions:
Is there a tool for duplicating all settings and group policy from server 1 to server 2?
If not, how exactly do we know what was originally configured setup or changed?
How do we configure both the server to share the authentication load?
And can we custom limit the r210 to say 100 TS users and the r710 to 300 users?

I have looked around and short of spending 50k on production test software no one really seems to have a baseline of - Processor x memory x 64bit x basic applications such as MS Office = number of TS users.

0
Comment
Question by:vancampconsult
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 1332 total points
ID: 36525398
i would not use a DC as a terminal server, this is just asking for bad things happening.
a TS should be nothing more then a workenviroment, and a DC should do nothing more than what it's made for.

You will probably be best of virtualizing the servers, so you can run about 4 TS for such a workload, and i'm not sure if 4 will be enough
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 668 total points
ID: 36525472
first: do not use the DC as TS!!
2. you can copy (clone) your TS to the (new) third server.
(possible you run the DC and one TS as virtual machines at the same hardware)
but i think 2 hardware-devices are a little less for up to 300 users ... and possible you need some kind of redundancy.
if you implement a change management (machine-logbook) you ever know all changes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vancampconsult
ID: 36538662
ok, can and should I attempt to setup a Windows server 2008 R2 RDP server in HyperV on the DC ?

The whole point of all these questions is to gain a understanding on what needs to happen to get up to 300 TS users using the existing DC ( r710 ) with just adding memory.

Also is there any input on the performance of Remote App and resources used vs delivering the entire desktop to all users?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 1332 total points
ID: 36538766
listen, a DC shouldn't do anything else then playing DC.
the best way to accomplish what you want is to install the Hyper-V as OS not as a role on windows, and then start deploying machines, but this will be tricky since you need to use the same machine...
I woul just tell your client/boss/whatever that you need budget in order to be able to setup 300 clients with TS and buy some extra stuff, because as vancampconsult says:
you need redundancy as well
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36540955
sorry i meant what Dkotte said :)
and how will you go about solving this issue?
0