Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Select - past 3 months

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a column called "Shippeddate" and it is datetime. I want to get the past three months only.
Do we use datepart?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 252 total points
ID: 36525430
You can use DATEPART; however, I would not recommend that. I would instead, do something like this:

Shippeddate >= DATEADD(MONTH, -3, GETDATE())

Based on how I need the data, I might tweak from there, but I would start with that.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 248 total points
ID: 36526565
consider getting the first day of the month then subtracting three months

where Shippeddate > DATEADD(MM, -3, DATEADD(DD, -(DAY(GETDATE())-1), GETDATE()))
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 36526572
You could remove the time part as well
declare @requireddate datetime

set @requireddate = DATEADD(DD, 0, DATEDIFF(DD, 0, GETDATE()))
set @requireddate = DATEADD(MM, -3, DATEADD(DD, -(DAY(@requireddate)-1), @requireddate))

.....
where Shippeddate >= @requireddate

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36526630
If you want to go back to the first day of the month three months ago, you can do that like this:

WHERE ShippedDate >= DATEADD(MM, DATEDIFF(MM, 0, GETDATE())-3, 0)

It strips the time and gets you to the first day of the month at the same time.
0