[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco AnyConnect

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
4,784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have setup VPN to use AnyConnect. Have been through the configuration and verified everything is answered correctly.   When I try to connect I get the message "no assigned address" issue.  Actual message - "The secure gateway has rejected the connection attempt. A new connection attempt to the same or another secure gateway is needed, which requires re-authentication.  The following message was received from the secure gateway: No Assigned Address"

Where have I gone wrong?  I can post the config, but are there any "off the top" ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TwinCessna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 36525414
In your web group policy have you put in the ip pool you are assigning to your clients?

i.e.

ip local pool SSL-VPN-DHCP-POOL 10.252.252.1-10.252.252.5
tunnel-group SSL-VPN-POLICY general-attributes
 address-pool SSL-VPN-DHCP-POOL
 default-group-policy SSL-VPN-GROUP-POLICY

heres a full walthrough


Cisco ASA5500 AnyConenct SSL VPN  
0
 

Author Comment

by:TwinCessna
ID: 36526088
Did that.  Same results.  I've followed instructions like this to a "T", and still have not had success.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TwinCessna
ID: 36526504
Is this possibly related to Interface-Specific Address Pools?  This is in the Client Addressing section of the VPN profile.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36528681
Can you post a sanitized configuration?
0