Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create bootable recovery cd's to use on multiple computers

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have to create a set of recovery cd\dvd's for a line of E5520 laptops that we have.

I need these recovery dvd's to be as simple as put in disk one, boot, press yes, insert disk #2...computer boots fully loaded with software.

This is to be done off site with no network access.  We have an imaging solution but it only works over the network and doesn't allow cd creation.

I did this in the past with ghost but I don't have a copy on hand to create the disks.  

Any help you guys can give will be appreciated.

Also, this one image will have to be used with 32 identical computers so keep that in mind.

0
Comment
Question by:pbroussard
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tomago earned 2000 total points
ID: 36526755
I believe this is what you are looking for:  http://www.pagestart.com/win7bckuprstrdvd071910b.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36527641
i use now paragon software for imaging; you'll find everything you need :  http://www.paragon-software.com/products/business/
note they have a lot of FREE products also + trialware
0