[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Record two camera feeds

Posted on 2011-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have two cameras that do not have any internal storage. I want to feed these signals to my computer for recording. All I could find is security video capture dvr cards. Is this my only option?

Also, would need the software to record the two signals coming in..

If I went with security dvr card and the software. Would the picture quality be limited to my cameras or the software recording..

Not that big of a deal but would perfer the connection be bnc since that is what is coming from my cameras..

This is one of the cards I am looking at.. But again its a used for security.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1810344&sku=YYD1-NVDNV3000

thanks
comeon
0
Comment
Question by:Comeon
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dk_guru earned 1336 total points
ID: 36525776
Qestion # 1
Is the use of Security Video Capture cards my only option? - No,
You can find USB or Fire-wire recording devices, however for two camera's it is going to be much more cost effective to use add in cards.


Question #2
If I went with security dvr card and the software. Would the picture quality be limited to my cameras or the software recording..?
The correct way to answer this is:
you will be limited to which ever one has a lower resolution (normally the camera - but not always) They are normally measured in lines... not actual resolution... .

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Comeon
ID: 36525823
Dk,

  I have been having trouble looking for a "add in" card that will record two signal feeds from a camera for recording. I only come across security capture cards. What would these other cards that do not the motion detection and night vision (since I don't need security) be called?

Thanks for answering my second question that cleared up some of the thoughts in my head.

Thanks
Comeon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Comeon
ID: 36525827
sorry meant "What would these other cards that do not have motion detection and night vision (since I don't need security) be called?"
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Dk_guru
Dk_guru earned 1336 total points
ID: 36526049
If they are not considered security or surveillance, then they are simply TV capture cards,  but then they usually have a tuner built in... and are not normally able to capture two feeds.

The actual recording is done by the software that you choose, the hardware is simply what it can do.  
So you basically choose any hardware you desire as long as it is capable of what you want to do.
You will need software that can meet these requirements.

Your hardware requirements as far as what has been discussed are two BNC connectors that will record your camera's simultaneously.  Your cameras are probably analog (although they could be digital which may mean a different capture card...)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 36526055
Motion detection would be software related, night vision would be dependent on your  camera's capabilities, not the software.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 664 total points
ID: 36535929
I would recommend the security camera cards, as they are inexpensive and come with software to control the recording.  Avermedia and Geovision have 4-port cards for a little over $100.  They can record up to 640x480 and 30fps with onboard compression; if you want higher resolutions, you will need an IP camera.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37016622
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0