Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel -- minimized on startup

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I get option #1 to work
without having it minimized ?

This works on all my other PCs.

Option #1
 1. Double click on "test.xls"
 2. Excel program opens, but is minimized

Option #2
 1. Open Excel program
 2. Then double click on "test.xls"
 3. File opens maximized
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pabilio earned 1000 total points
ID: 36526014
Hi Finance teacher

Put this code in the thisworkbook module:

Private Sub Workbook_Open()
Application.WindowState = xlMinimized
End Sub


Hope it is what you are looking

Roberto.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 36526058
I want the EXCEL files to always be Maximized, not minimized (without making users open Excel program first)

What other solution do you have ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pabilio
ID: 36526100
Then I'm not sure if I understood your question...
If you want the files to open Maximized the use:

Private Sub Workbook_Open()
Application.WindowState = xlMaximized
End Sub

But I don't think it is what you are looking for...

Roberto.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 1000 total points
ID: 36527204
On the shortcut to open the excel program itself

Right click and select Properties.
About halfway down the dialogue box look for 'Run'.
From the drop down choose 'Maximised' and then click 'Apply'.

Michael
0