Solved

Excel - VLOOKUP

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have text in Column A from rows 4 to 300 sorted alphabetically.   I have text in column B from rows 4 to 150 sorted alphabetically.   I need a formula in Column C that will look at the value in Column B and if it's found in Column A it says 'YES'.  If not then 'NO'.
0
Comment
Question by:elwayisgod
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 500 total points
ID: 36525731
Try using this formula in C4 copied down

=IF(COUNTIF(A$4:A$300,B4),"YES","NO")

this doesn't rely on the data being sorted - works either way.....

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36525737
Use this formula, paste in C4 and copy down:

=IF(ISNA(MATCH(B4,$A$4:$A$300,0)),"NO","YES")

Dave
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 36525748
Try:

=IF(ISERROR(MATCH(B4,$A$4:$A$300,0)),"NO","YES")

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 36525759
Pretty impressive - no answers when I started typing mine - accepted before I pressed submit - you can't hang around here
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SANTABABY
ID: 36525761
This formula is for cell C4:
=IF(ISNA(MATCH(B4,A:A,0)),"No","Yes")

Copy C4 and select the range C5:C150, then paste.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36525798
andrewssd3 - I noticed :)  I must have been a split second too slow, lol :)

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 36531099
Crap.. I'm sorry fellas.  First one worked so I just accepted.  I'm sure there is many ways to skin this cat :)   I appreciate all the responses.
0