[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can a server 2003 R2 domain controller be upgraded to Server 2008 in place?

Posted on 2011-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am not certified in servers.  I have 4 Server 2003 units.  3 are member servers and one is a domain controller.  The domain controller also has all of the roles.

Right now the domain controller has a few shares and contains the end user's roaming profiles.
0
Comment
Question by:John Smithers
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
setasoujiro earned 500 total points
ID: 36525788
it depends wether the 2003 servers are x64 if the answer is yes:
http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/sanderberkouwer/archive/2008/04/08/upgrading-your-active-directory-to-windows-server-2008.aspx

otherwise it would not be an inplace
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 36525964
If you Windows server is 32 bit in can be upgraded in place to Windows 2008 32 bit, but NOT to Windows 2008 R2 which is 64 bit only. A 64 bit version of 1indows 2003 can be upgraded to either Windows 2008 x64 or Windows 2008 R2. The rule for an in place upgrade is that you have to stay either 32 or 64 bit; you can not change from one to another during an in place upgrade.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 36526295
You can upgrade depending on the edition you have currently installed and what edition you want to go too like the above posts explain.

Another thing is to make sure your current hardware supports Windows 2008 Server installs as well

You can do an inplace upgrade even though I don't recommend on a Domain Controller. Make sure you have a good backup
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 36526852
Here's a question for you - are you sure you WANT to?  I'm not saying you shouldn't be running 2008, but most experienced server people will tell you to STAY AWAY FROM IN-PLACE UPGRADES.  Do clean installs for a more long term stable system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Smithers
ID: 36529136
All of your comments have been VERY helpful!

To answer leew, we are a small practice and do not have an extra server hardware platform to use.

I am just in the planning stages now.  I will probably bring in a Server savvy person to help me finalize the planning and do the upgrade.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Smithers
ID: 36529151
Thanks to all of you!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36529595
One word:

Virtualization.

Or, you can use non-server class hardware as a "swing" machine - it would require an extra install of Windows, but it would "free up" a server class machine to allow you to start doing clean installs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Smithers
ID: 36529675
Good point!
0