Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can putty save routers and switches like Secure CRT?

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can putty save routers and switch ip addresses along with a name like secure CRT?

It would be nice to have a place to click on "location core switch" instead of having to look up the ip address and put it in everytime.
0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lupinus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36525866
Yes, for the Windows version I have (Putty 0.60), you just make any setting changes you need to, key in the IP or Hostname and then in the "Saved Sessions" dialog box you just type in the name you wan to call it and click save.  I have mine saved as "Switch 16.245", "Switch 16.246", etc... or "Router 16.254", "Router 17.254", etc... to keep them sorted by Type, then by Subnet.

If you want them sorted by Subnets, then Equipment type, you might want to name them something like "171.254 - Router" and "172.254 - Router", etc...  the GUI auto sorts them ascending alphabetically and/or numerically.

When you need to access them you just click on the entry, click Load and that's it... Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36526051
Works great!

What happens when you fill up the saved sessions box? Does a scroll bar appear to let you select the devices that won't fit inside the box?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:theodorejsalvo
theodorejsalvo earned 500 total points
ID: 36526203
It stores the sessions in the registry, so in theory you can have as many as you want.  I have 100+ currently in mine.

Furthermore, this link (http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2008/08/turbocharge-putty-with-12-powerful-add-ons-software-for-geeks-3/) has some addons for PuTTY, including PuTTY Session Manager, where you can organize/backup your sessions.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
SeeMeShakinMyHead earned 500 total points
ID: 36528546
use putty connection manager.  Its free and I use it instead of Secure CRT as its more functional.  You can download it here:

http://puttycm.free.fr/cms/

The nice thing about this app is that you can create a database and folder structure like CRT and organize your devices anyway you like.  You can also drag open sessions and create different views on the screen.  Also, (a big one for me) is you can duplicate commands on all active windows (or windows of your choosing).  This is greate for changing global commands across muliple devices (like when I had to change TACACS primary IP addresses for 60 cisco devices.  Just a few clicks and the old commands are out and the new ones are in).
0