Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall VPN ports?

Posted on 2011-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
does anyone know what ports Sonicwall VPN uses? I am having trouble connecting to it from an office, but have no trouble connecting when using a mobile hotspot device.
0
Comment
Question by:cadnyc
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 36525890
Please see the following, you will probably need to open ports

http://www.techontour.com/networking/2007/11/03/ports-needed-for-vpn-passthrough/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amatson78 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36526832
The ports needed for VPN (Global VPN client is ports 4500 and 500 for IKSAMP and IPSec) for SSL VPN it is just port 443.

Hope this helps,
Alan
0