Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have to double click on a program that is running in the task bar to bring it to the front...why?

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I have a few applications running and I want to bring one to the front I used to be able to click on the program name on the task bar and it would come to the front.   Now I have to double click.  Where can I change this back to single?  
0
Comment
Question by:ericluoma
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LondonCitizen earned 2000 total points
ID: 36526384
when did you noticed that you lost functionality?

If it was recently and you remember the date try to look after Windows update, any particular update that installed on your system recently and caused the problem?. You could try to do system restore if it is acceptable for you to roll back and pinpoint the culprit of the problem.

If it is really update that caused this, install them one by one and see which one is going to trigger this behaviour, then disable that update or look up more about the update to see why it is happening.

I assume that you tried to setup single click functionality on and off, but anyway this setting should not affect anything on the taskbar unless you are trying to start pinned shortcuts.

1.Click Start, and then click My Computer.
2.On the Tools menu, click Folder Options.
3.On the General tab, click Single-click to open an item (point to select), and then click OK.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36912482
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericluoma
ID: 36912467
no comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericluoma
ID: 36912483
close it now
0