Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 MAK license question - Office 2010 MAK media needed

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We have a MAK license and unfortunately the Office 2010 media that we used to uso to install the product is not working any more.

How could we get a new Office 2010 MAK media that works with our MAK license?



0
Comment
Question by:llarava
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
grogman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36525893
If you have MAK license keys, you should have also received the registration info necessary to create a login account on Microsoft's Volume Licensing Service Center (VLSC). From this site, you can download ISO images of the media that you have licensed.

https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/servicecenter/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36525976
The MAK is not tied to any specific media - the MAK can be used to licence any VL media up to the limit of the number of licences you have bought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 36526597
We do have the MAK license but I don't have access to this site. I will have to find out how do get gain access to it.

https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/servicecenter/default.aspx

Is this the only place you can donwload a VL media?

0