[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't Receive Email from att.net account

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have our own Exchange server using Outlook for the clients.  One of the users has an att.net email account.  She is unable to receive the email she sends herself from her att.net on her office account, but she can receive email from anyone else, even people with att.net accounts.  Would the problem be with the att.net account?
0
Comment
Question by:nplanek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1332 total points
ID: 36525813
Short answer is it could be ATT, but what Anti-Spam software are you using and could it be blocking the email?

What version of Exchange are you using?

What Anti-Spam software are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nplanek
ID: 36525831
Exchange Server 6.5....
Anti-Spam software is Vipre Email Security, which I've checked to make sure that her specific att.net account wasn't blocked.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1332 total points
ID: 36525872
Okay - so Exchange 2003.

Have you got any of the built-in Exchange 2003 Anti-Spam tools enabled?

Intelligent Message Filtering etc?

Please see the following article for details of where they are configured / enabled:

http://www.petri.co.il/block_spam_with_exchange_2003.htm

Have you asked the lady concerned to send an email and request a Delivery / Read receipt?  If not - please do so.  If you have - do you get a delivery receipt.

Is your Exchange server configured to send out delivery notifications?

Exchange System Manager> Global Settings> Internet Message Format> Properties of Default> Advanced Tab> Allow Delivery Reports.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 668 total points
ID: 36525951
Along with alanhardisty, disable your antivirus (temporary) and do a send/recieve to see if emails come in.  Another thing is check her settings in her outlook, she might have added herself to a block list or they are going into her junk folder etc.
0