Solved

TextBox vs input

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a field <input  runat ="server" id="email" ..>

This is in a formview. I want to find that control...can I use a Textbox to find it
TextBox email = frmContact.FindControl("email") as TextBox;

Or HTMLControl something?
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 36525862
If you can, you might want to change the control <asp:TextBox ...>.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 36525870
However, if the input type equals text, it should equate to and HTML Control for the text box.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 36525886
what if i dont want to use a textbox...what is the control for "input". HTMLxxx??
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adilkhan
ID: 36525922
input itself is nothing really.."Type" attribute is required.
<input type="text">
<input type="button">

runat=server attribute makes your controls to be accessed via .Net FrameWork
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 36526120
i just tried TextBox" and it cant find the control. I do have type="text". But seems like I cant use a TextBox...So it's HTML something?? HTMLInput maybe??
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 36526134
yes, it's HtmlInputText
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
P1ST0LPETE earned 500 total points
ID: 36527007
A textbox in HTML is an input of type text.

HTML Textbox = <input type="text" />

Also, an <asp:Textbox> control renders a <input type="text" />
0