Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is this DTS package doing?

Posted on 2011-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Can you look at this screen print and tell me what is going on? I cant tell if the text file is being loaded from SQL and then SQL reloaded from the text file?? Not sure
DTS.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:cheryl9063
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36526517
If I still recall, looks like its a execute sql task to truncate table, then text file source loaded to a sql server destination
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 36526657
>>Can you look at this screen print and tell me what is going on? <<
1. CleartblPlant15Fa... is executed
2. When step 1 completes the Data Transformation moves the data from FABAVL into SQL Server LX985SQLP1
0