Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain member time offset from domain controller

Posted on 2011-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

We have some servers that recently joined the domain, some of the servers' time seem to sync with DC fine, while the others just off a minute or so.

The config of these servers is pretty much identical.

Any advice will be appreciated.

Jimmy
0
Comment
Question by:jimmy1829
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36526231
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 36526500
Are these VMs?  Disable the VMTools option to sync with the HOST time.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitwaikar earned 1000 total points
ID: 36526714
Are these members within +/- 5 minutes range?

By default, the domain controller will broadcast time to all clients. It has a phase offset of +/- five minutes, that you can see within the authoritative time server article below. This phase offset means, if clients are more than or less than 5 minutes off the domain controller time, they will synchronize their time with the server, you can reduce that phase offset on the domain server. That will help your clients keep a little more accurate time.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 36526977
Thanks guys,

These are physical servers, and yes, they are all in +/-5 mins range. Does that mean everything is fine?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 36527064
As long as your servers have the successful W32Time entries, you should be fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 36527107
Thanks again,

So for the maxallowedphaseoffset setting, do I configure that on the domain controller as a group policy to apply to the proper OU?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Massa
Tony Massa earned 1000 total points
ID: 36527143
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773263%28WS.10%29.aspx

I would make sure that you're following best practices in the TechNet article above.  There generally shouldn't be any need to configure any of the client settings unless you have time-sensitive applications.  Make sure that you're servers have the default settings and then make any adjustments you may need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 36527155
thanks guys, it works like a charm!
0