Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error message when in Microsoft word

Posted on 2011-09-12
11
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I will simply be tying in my Microsoft word on my Mac and suddenly an error message flashes on the screen and I lose everything I had done!  This is my first ever question and I'm roadkill on the technology superhiway, so please help!  Larry
0
Comment
Question by:Larryishis
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:grogman
ID: 36526126
Could you provide the EXACT text of the error message that appears on your screen? It would be very helpful in troubleshooting this problem. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larryishis
ID: 36526169
Am trying to get it to do it again, but it is working fine at the moment - you know, finally go to the doctor and the symptoms go away.  I'm sure it will happen and I'll copy the message and get it to you!  It is pretty generic without any numbers or anything.  Just says 'unexpected error' and asks if I want to send the message to Microsoft or not.  I'll get you the whole thing soon!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larryishis
ID: 36526191
Hi, I couldn't copy it.  It stated that Microsoft has encountered an unexpected error and needs to close.  Any work you have not saved will be lost.  Then it asks about sending the error message to Microsoft.  Sorry there wasn't more info.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:Larryishis
ID: 36526304
Here is part of a long bit of info on the error.  Does this help or do you need more!
Error Signature:
Exception: EXC_BAD_ACCESS
Date/Time: 2011-09-12 14:57:02 -0700
Application Name: Microsoft Word
Application Bundle ID: com.microsoft.Word
Application Signature: MSWD
Application Version: 12.3.0.110427
Crashed Module Name: Microsoft Word
Crashed Module Version: 12.3.0.110427
Crashed Module Offset: 0x00367c93
Blame Module Name: Microsoft Word
Blame Module Version: 12.3.0.110427
Blame Module Offset: 0x00367c93
Application LCID: 1033
Extra app info: Reg=en Loc=0x0409
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 1000 total points
ID: 36593488
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 1000 total points
ID: 36593505
Word will occasionally quit for random unknown reasons. However, as long as the Auto-Recover preference is turned on, you can usually get back all or nearly all of what you were working on.

 Work Auto-Recover Preferences (under Save)
I also note that you don't have the latest update and I've generally found that with Word, stability does increase over time with their frequent updates. To check for updates, go to the "Help" menu (last one in the menu bar) and select "Check for Updates". Be sure to do this multiple times until no more updates are listed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Larryishis
ID: 36594410
Computertechie - thanx, I'm checking that out.

Willmcm - thanx as well - I updated Word and put AutoRecover on 2 minutes!  Than you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Larryishis
ID: 36594412
Thanx, very helpful!
0