Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run Excel Macro in Blackberry Phone

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Attached is a sample file that I need to run in a Blackberry Torch.

In the Excel file attached if you select any cell in A5 or further in the same column it will call a Userform that will fill the fields A to D in the row selected.

It is possible to run excel macros in Blackberry ?... if so: What app do I need or what change sould I do in the smartphone ?

Thank you very much for your help,

Roberto.
INVENTARIO-MACRO-NUEVA-PARA-TOMA.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Pabilio
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
grogman earned 1200 total points
ID: 36526115
If you are using "Documents to Go", one of the popular programs used on the Blackberry to view MS Office files, I don't think it is possible. According to DataViz's support site:

"Documents To Go does not support the use of macros, buttons, or drop-down menus (AutoFilters) in Excel files. These features primarly use Visual Basic code in Excel, but that code type is not supported by handheld platforms, so Documents To Go cannot execute the VB code necessary to use those features."

I haven't heard of any software to allow VBA code execution on the Blackberry platform. I found a few discussions similar to this on the Blackberry support forums, and nobody there has seen any such software to allow Excel macros to run on a portable platform like Blackberry or Android.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:wobbled
wobbled earned 800 total points
ID: 36527830
Quite simply the answer is no.  BB does not support the use of Macros (and the code behind them VB/VBA).  There also does not appear to be any updates or future plans to bring this feature in
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Pabilio
ID: 36528273
Thank you guys....
Roberto.
0