Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG 800 mails in queue! help!

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have two exchange 2010 servers.  One in my office and one at the datacenter, which are separate AD sites.  My datacenter exchange is where postini delivers.

I'm seeing a 451 5.7.3 cannot achieve exchange server authentication.  Both of my Exchange servers have the default Integrated Windows Authentication checked on the CAS settings.
0
Comment
Question by:LrdKanien
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What type firewall are you usint both the sites. If its Cisco then disbale ESMTP filtering off.
I just had the exact issue with our client and this is what I had to do.
http://www.remkoweijnen.nl/blog/2011/08/17/cannot-achieve-exchange-server-authentication/
http://fawzi.wordpress.com/2008/04/11/cannot-send-or-receive-e-mail-messages-behind-a-cisco-pix-firewall/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LrdKanien
Comment Utility
You sir, rock.  Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
Comment Utility
Glad I could help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
Comment Utility
while I'm on the same/similar subject...

Queue was only one of my problems.  Another one of my problems was that I couldn't keep my Cluster up.  The name cluster name kept going offline and I would have to restart the cluster service and try to bring the name back online from the other member.

Do you think it is related?  For example, do the two exchange members communicate in a similar way?
0