Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating Standby Database in Different environments

Posted on 2011-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

on Primary Side
My ASM is instance is 11gr1
and my database is 10.2.0.4

Standby side
MY asm instance is 11gr2 which is grid infrastructure.


i have to create a standby by using this configuration, is it possible, if possible can any one provide a document...?


0
Comment
Question by:ajaybelde
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 36527587
I will recommend to use the same version of the Oracle DB: 10.2.0.4

If you succeed to install it over ASM 11g R2 it should work. But I can not answer if this is possible.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Franck Pachot earned 2000 total points
ID: 36527595
Hi,
Yes, that should be possible. But it should be better to upgrade 11gr1 to r2.
You can use 'normal' way using RMAN backups, or the ASM way: http://gavinsoorma.com/2009/12/11g-standby-database-creation-without-any-rman-backups/
Regards,
Franck.
0