Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have a problem with a missing sysvol on an SBS2003 domain controller

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

I ran the dcdiag program on the domain controller.
The log file is below.
Ron

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\TGMDC02
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... TGMDC02 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\TGMDC02
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... TGMDC02 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... TGMDC02 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         [TGMDC02] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 64, The specified network name is no longer available..
         ......................... TGMDC02 failed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... TGMDC02 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... TGMDC02 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... TGMDC02 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         Could not open pipe with [TGMDC02]:failed with 53: The network path was not found.
         Could not get NetBIOSDomainName
         Failed can not test for HOST SPN
         Failed can not test for HOST SPN
         * Missing SPN :(null)
         * Missing SPN :(null)
         ......................... TGMDC02 failed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         Could not open Remote ipc to [TGMDC02]:failed with 64: The specified network name is no longer available.
         ......................... TGMDC02 failed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... TGMDC02 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         [TGMDC02] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 64, The specified network name is no longer available..
         ......................... TGMDC02 failed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... TGMDC02 failed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         Failed to enumerate event log records, error The specified network name is no longer available.
         ......................... TGMDC02 failed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         Failed to enumerate event log records, error The specified network name is no longer available.
         ......................... TGMDC02 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... TGMDC02 passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : terrygmac
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... terrygmac passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... terrygmac passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : terrygmac.com
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... terrygmac.com passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... terrygmac.com passed test FsmoCheck
0
Comment
Question by:rcstephenson
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 36526097
More common than you might think - or expect - see http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315457
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36526247
Make sure this is your only problem seems like you are getting errors that relate to AV that might be blocking access to information your server as well
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rcstephenson
ID: 36527099
The link you provided worked perfectly.
I appreciate the help
0