?
Solved

How to import a VM from VMware ESXi 4.1 to Microsoft Hyper-V 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does anyone know how to Import a VM from vSphere 4.1 to hyper-v 2008 R2?

I have a Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 server running on VMware ESXi 4.1 and I would like to port it over to Microsoft Hyper-V 2008 R2
0
Comment
Question by:TRTurner
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36526108
Firstly you need to export the VM, via VMware Converter, Veeam FastSCP or Datastore browser so you have access to the VMDKs, and then use Starwind v2v converter download

http://www.starwindsoftware.com/converter

Convert VMDK to VHD for Hyper-V.
StarWind Converter is a downloadable V2V conversion tool for virtual machines. You can use it to convert VMDK to VHD files and VHD to VMDK as well as to IMG file, which is a native StarWind format. This is a very simple but useful file conversion tool that will convert virtual hard drive images from VMware's VMDK format into the Microsoft's VHD format. It is a sector by sector copy operation from one format to the other. It does not modify the source image and will leave it so you can continue to use it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TRTurner
ID: 36526589
then how do you load it into Hyper-v?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 36526636
Create a Machine in Hyper-V and add the VDI converted disk.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 36526639
You can also use Disk2VHD in the Virtual Machine

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:giladhecht
giladhecht earned 1000 total points
ID: 36528423
There are number of important steps to insure the safe migration of the virtual machines.

1)     Uninstall VM tools from your VM

2)     Shutdown the VM
 
If your VMs are based on SCSI drives (like mine were – because VMware recommends SCSI) and the operating systems are Windows XP, 2003 or earlier then you have to add the IDE driver to your VM before you shut it down in VMware.
Otherwise you will end up with a converted VM that starts up in Hyper-V with a blue screen of death (BSOD) and 0x0000007B – “Inaccessible Boot Device” error. This is due to the fact that your converted VM will have no Primary IDE Channel and Hyper-V will presume that your converted disk is IDE type and located on the Primary IDE Channel.
 
Doing a Windows Repair Install can fix the 0x7B Inaccessible Boot Device error – but it’s both time consuming and the result might not be good. (Believe me – I had to redo a migration of a SharePoint installation because a Windows Repair Install messed it up. Luckily I then came up with the solution described below instead).
 
Please note that adding a temporary IDE disk to your VM is not necessary with VMs running Windows Vista or Windows 2008 – they seem to detect the Primary IDE Channel during initial boot phase.
 
3)     Add a new IDE disk drive to your VM: (any size will do)
Make sure that you select “Adapter: IDE 0 Device: 0” under “Virtual Device Node” while creating the new disk (otherwise you might end up with yet another SCSI disk)
 
4)     Boot up your virtual machine with both drives connected and check that it detects your new IDE drive (along with a primary IDE channel and a disk device driver). You should be able to see the new drive as "not initialized" in Disk Management.
 
5)     Power off your virtual machine and remove the newly created IDE disk from your VM (you can delete it from disk as well). Do not power on your VMware Machine again!
 
6)     Copy the VM from ESXi by browsing the Datastore and downloding the VMDK file that belongs
to the VM (you'll recognize it's name)

7)     Now convert your VMDK file to VHD format using the newest Vmdk2Vhd utility (currently version 1.0.13) that can be downloaded from   http://vmtoolkit.com 
 
8)     Create a new Virtual Machine in Hyper-V. Make sure you select “Use an existing virtual hard disk” and select the VHD file that you just created.
 
9)     Power it on, Install “Integration Services” and reboot when prompted:
 
10)     Assign the original IP address(es) to your new network card(s)

11)     Check device manager for driver changes.
 
12)     Do another reboot
 
13)     Check that all your applications and services are running
 
And that's all there is to it!
 


 
0