Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 makes printer slower

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
customer complains that since going to new hardware and windows 7 it makes the hp usb  printer slower--MUCH slower...What can be done to fix this?. The NEW system is a dell gx380 and has 4gb ram 32 bit win.7. Has windows 7 driver for printer. No adj. that i could find to "give" more resources to the printer.. Old Hardware, 3-4 years old, was running xp pack 3. printer is hp laserjet 1012. its a 14ppm and what happens is she is WAITING for it to print...once it prints it's ok, just that there is a HUGE lag time.
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jgibbar
ID: 36527212
Have you tried the most updated driver from the Mfg? I have seen many cases where the default Win 7 Driver has caused latency in attached printers.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 36527844
i would delete the printer completely -then reinstall it
since there is no windows7 driver, try the vista driver, or use windows update
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 36528094
Both are GDI/Host based devices, so job processing will be done by the workstation.

How are the devices attached?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36528557
Close all apps...run this fixit.

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/printing_problems/


Reboot and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 36551145
used a  vista driver, but it came up with NOT supported printed on test page. There is no REAL windows 7 driver for this printer. It is a driver issue...
0