Solved

Need the URL to download the correct video drivers (see screenshot).

Posted on 2011-09-12
18
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Need the URL to download the correct video drivers

I need the URL to download the correct video drivers for the video card shown in the attached screenshots.

The video card has these numbers on it: v. 249 and N1996.

It is an AGP desktop video card.

Other than that, it doesn't have any other useful information that I can find.

I have attached the screenshot of the video card's details tab.

I know that there is a way of doing a Google search based upon these numbers to determine exactly which driver needs to be downloaded.

Please provide me with the URL address that I need to go to in order to download the correct Windows XP SP 3 drivers for this video card.

Or, please provide me with the manufacturer name and model number of the drivers that I need to download.

If any further information is needed, please let me know.
Video-driver-1.PNG
Video-driver-2.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 168 total points
ID: 36526176
The VEN_1002 suggests its an ATI card - try the ATI web site
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36526180
Do you know exactly which model ATI card it is?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 168 total points
ID: 36526198
No - I can't find a match - however there are a limited number of ATI drivers - the latest drivers identify the card automatically so its worth downloading and trying to install - it will complain it it cant find a compatible card
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 249 total points
ID: 36526240
ATI Radeon HD 6450
But the normal Radeon Catalyst drivers should work for it.
Make sure you have the correct motherboard drivers installed before installing the graphics drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36526248
MASQUERAID,

Please let me know how you were able to determine that this graphics card is an ATI Radeon HD 6450
so that in the future I will know how to look the manufacturer and model numbers of drivers based upon the device driver details tab.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 249 total points
ID: 36526291
Try http://www.pcidatabase.com with the vendor and device codes.
A little further work with Google on the rest of the device ID suggests that it's built on an MSI board and was shipped as part of a Lenovo OEM build - that's less precise but it would be nice to know if it matches the card in your hand (!)
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
ID: 36527770
it is a  AMD Radeon HD 6450
look here :  http://support.amd.com/us/Pages/AMDSupportHub.aspx
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36527775
disregard my post - did not see it posted before
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36533166
Does anyone else have any further comments or suggestions?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36533182
You seen to have the answer - the standard AMD Catalyst driver supports a range of AMD cards - including yours.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36533186
opps - slip of the keyboard - NOT AMD - ATI (as I said previously)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36533240
I checked with the user who gave me this video card and he confirmed that he did pull it from a Windows 7 64-bit OS Lenovo desktop.

We would now like to use this AGP video card within a Windows XP desktop.

Does anyone know if ATI provides Windows XP 32-bit drivers for this video card?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 249 total points
ID: 36534060
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hassanwarraich
ID: 36550247
just write in search engine
 " the driver of + "model of device for which you want to install driver " "
e.g:
the drivers of nvida vga card 3345
this will work 100%
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36564172
Does anyone have any further comments or suggestions?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36564997
Waiting to hear if the XP drivers worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36577937
The XP drivers from the posted hyperlink above didn't work.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36578724
which one?
0