Solved

need help to write formula in Excel

Posted on 2011-09-12
10
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The attached Excel file is a simple example for my project with 10K rows.  "WEST ex CA" and "CENTRAL ex AR" in the drop down box is not working.  How to modify the formulas in G4-G9 to make them working?  Help needed!
sample.xls
0
Comment
Question by:jjxia2001
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jjxia2001
Comment Utility
See the corrected samole file, I expect Cell I11 should change with the selection of the drop down.
sample.xls
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
Comment Utility
Try this formula in G4 copied down

=($N$2=1)+COUNTIF(INDEX($N$3:$N$7,$N$2),"*"&D4&"*")*(D4&" ex "&E4<>INDEX($N$3:$N$7,$N$2))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SANTABABY
Comment Utility
Use this formula for G4. Then copy G4 and paste in G5:G9.

=IF(OR($N$2=1,INDEX($N$3:$N$7,$N$2)=LEFT(D4 & " ex " & E4,LEN(INDEX($N$3:$N$7,$N$2)))),1,0)

0
 

Author Comment

by:jjxia2001
Comment Utility
Thanks for the effort!  I forgot to mention that the real case is a little more complicated, some regions had to exclude more than one state, e.g :"WEST ex CA, AZ, WI".  Each region could have up to 15 states.  That is why I was struggling to use a formula to cover all of these.  
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
Comment Utility
Assuming all excluded states are listed in that format (separated by comma and space) then you can modify my suggestion as follows:

=($N$2=1)+COUNTIF(INDEX($N$3:$N$7,$N$2),D4&"*")*ISERR(SEARCH(" "&E4&",",INDEX($N$3:$N$7,$N$2)&","))

regards, barry
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
If you need more help pls advise
gowflow
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
Barry
Marvellous formulas learned a lot from trying it out !!!
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjxia2001
Comment Utility
Barry,  it's working perfectly!  Thanks so much!  Just one last question:  only one selection is "ALL ex CA, WI, AL, MN, CO".  I guess it can be added as a hard copy, such as if $N$2 = 2, if(or(E4<>"CA", E4<>"WI", E4<>"AL", E4<>"MN", E4<>"CO", then include all....  Can you help me on this?          
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Thanks gowflow

.....how about this version to modify for that last condition

=((LEFT(INDEX(N$3:N$7,N$2),3)="ALL")+COUNTIF(INDEX(N$3:N$7,N$2),D4&"*"))*ISERR(SEARCH(" "&E4&",",INDEX(N$3:N$7,N$2)&","))

regards, barry

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jjxia2001
Comment Utility
perfect!
0