Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you copy a mailbox from a RSG to a pst?

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm not going to go into the wonderful backup nightmare from today.

I have a RSG mounted and wanted to know its possible to selection some mailboxes and copy all the content to a PST file to the locate Exchange Server so I can upload to user's machine to make sure they can review it?

Or is there another way to merge missing content to their current mailbox?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Admin_Stooge
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sighar
ID: 36526395
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 36526425
So I tried using ExMerge and it created a PST file for the 07 mailbox.
I will have to check to see if that worked.

Is there a cmdlet for Export-Mailbox that points to the mailboxes within the Recovery Storage Group vs. the Prod Mailbox Store?

I want to make sure I export the correct mailbox from the Recovery Storage Group
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 36527328
Try the below command

 Restore-Mailbox –RSGMailbox “Test User 1” -RSGDatabase “servername\RSG name\database name” –Identity “Test User 2” –TargetFolder “Test User 1 Recovered data”

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Working-Recovery-Storage-Groups-Exchange-2007.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 36528930
That cmd will recover the mailbox data to a target folder in another mailbox.  

Is there a cmd that will target a mailbox within the RSG and dump it to a pst file?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 36533263
This command should dump data on to the same mailbox

Restore-Mailbox –RSGMailbox “Test User 1” -RSGDatabase “servername\RSG name\database name” –Identity “Test User 1” –TargetFolder “Test User 1 Recovered data”

0