Solved

print spooler stops repeatedly windows 7 pro 64 bit

Posted on 2011-09-12
11
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a laptop with Windows 7 Professional 64 bit. Since May, we print spooler stops repeatedly and I have to go to services and restart the print spooler. None of the other computers on the network are experiencing this problem. Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:acecraig100
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36526319
I would try clearing out the print queue on that particular machine:

1. Open a command prompt with full admin privileges:  click on the Start orb, enter cmd in the Search field, right-click on the command prompt icon and select Run as administrator

2. Within the command prompt enter net stop spooler

3. Use Windows Explorer to navigate to %systemdrive%\Windows\System32\spool\printers\ and delete all of the files within that folder

4. Return to your elevated command prompt and enter net start spooler
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36526406
If that doesn't alleviate the problem, you can try using Microsoft's automated Fix It utility for printing problems on that machine:

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/printing_problems/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36526521
this is usually caused by a corrupt or incorrect print driver (64 v 32)
Are you using the HP universal driver on any printers?
Try removing the printers and re-adding them
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36526800
Go to Start / Run and type in "services.msc" without quotation marks, then press Enter or click OK.

In the window that opens (Services) look for "Print Spooler" on the right

Right-click "Print Spooler" and select "Properties".

Click on the "Recovery" tab and change all 3 drop-down boxes to "Restart The Service".

Make sure the 2 text boxes underneath say "1" in them.

Click Ok until you are back at the Services window, close it and you're good to go.

Go back into the properties of the "Print Spooler" tab and be sure to click Start to restart the Print Spooler service and it will restart the service immediately.

The Print spooler depends on the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) service. Is this service disabled? Go to services.msc look for RPC. Check state: Automatic

OR

1) Stop your Print Spooler service

2) delete all files from %windir%\System32\spool\PRINTERS

3) Start your Print Spooler service

OR

http://www.sysprobs.com/print-spooler-stopping-automatically-fix


0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:acecraig100
ID: 36539475
I am trying solution 1 and will work my way down this list of options to try. Will keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acecraig100
ID: 36540384
I have run Microsoft Fix It before. It only restarts the print spooler. The printer I am using is a Lexmark. Testing the fourth solution now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acecraig100
ID: 36951423
Maybe we should delete the question. I've tried all of the following, but I am still having print spooler issues.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 500 total points
ID: 36953163
As a last resort, you can perform a Window 7 Repair Install.  It will reset the baseline of your operating system while still preserving your personal files and folders, applications, etc.  The bottom line is that you won't lose anything, and your print spooler problem should be alleviated.

How to Do a Repair Install to Fix Windows 7
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37089749
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0