Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do i take pictures in access 2007 using my Logitech Webcam Orbit AF

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just bought four logitech webcam Orbit AF and I want to use them in my DB. Visita-presidencial.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:rromeroa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 1000 total points
ID: 36529079
See this forum. You can get idea from it.

http://forums.quickcamteam.net/showthread.php?tid=140

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 36530749
...I want to use them in my DB.  You need to tell us more than that.   How, who, to what end, etc.??
0
 

Author Comment

by:rromeroa
ID: 36533656
Ok what kind of info yo need????

I have a register form for an event.. the people will come to my office before the event takes place.. that day i will complete a questionnaire and take him a picture and i will give him a card with a individually bar code, and the day of the event the guy will come with his pass and i will scan his bar code using symbol bar code scanner i once i got his information in my screen i will let him pass quickly.  

Sorry for my English.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:GRayL
GRayL earned 1000 total points
ID: 36538718
In other situations with similar equipment, the user takes a photo of a person and stores the photo under a file name unique to the person in a folder as a jpg file.  Rather than imbed the photo in the database, it is recommended to store the hyperlink of the the photo in the table along with other personal details including the text string representing the barcode to reduce the incidence of database bloating.  The user builds a form that displays the required info and photo, keyed to the bar code.  On the day of the event, the person provides his pass to the user who scans the barcode - the scanner software provides  a text string representative of the barcode to the form - the form searches for the barcode string in the table and when it is found, the form is populated with the personal details and photo.

If this process is along the lines of what you are trying to do, with what part are you having trouble?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rromeroa
ID: 36561075
Taking the picture using the access system, I dont know how to programm the code to take pictures when I have the form open.
0