?
Solved

Windows Folder in Windows 7 x64 35+GB in SIZE!!?? SSD Solid State Drive

Posted on 2011-09-12
13
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, I don not know a lot about win 7 OS  but I currently
 have a new dell machine with a 128GB SSD and my windows
folder is already over 35GB... Can someone tell me what the
$%Q$@#! can/is causing this?

My machine is clean, i.e. no viruses, etc. there are also no known local
backups happening that i know of.
0
Comment
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1200 total points
ID: 36526417
A normal size is about 25Gb but that is after some use. Look in c:\windows and see how big winsxs is. That may be a big part of your usage and it wil normalize over time.

Get a trial copy of TreeSize (Jam Software) which will sort your folders neatly by usage and tell you what is what.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1200 total points
ID: 36526429
Also, did the computer come with SP1 installed? If not, download and install Service Pack 1. That may reduce winsxs

Here is my usage:

 TreeSize2
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 36526486
Could be the page file.  Sometimes if you have 8 GB RAM the page file can be large; even twice your RAM.  

Click "start" and type "advanced system settings".  In the "advanced" tab click under "performance" click "settings".  In "performance Options" click "Advanced".   What is the size of your page file?  Look under "virtual memory".  

Also, it can be the hibernation file.  See, http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/819-hibernate-enable-disable.html
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bz43
bz43 earned 300 total points
ID: 36526496
sorry, Thinkpads_User .  see you already have page file in your picture.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36526499
Page and Hibernation files do take up space of course, but they are in the root and coloradoeastbankan…was focussing on the Windows folder. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:coloradoeastbankandtrust
ID: 36529961
Thanks guys, the winsxs directory is 12gb in size.  the paging file is 8182MB (as you mentioned I do have 8GB of RAM)

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36530029
Your winsxs is the correct size, so can you get TreeSize and show us the largest folders in Windows.

My Windows 26Gb Your 35Gb but both winsxs reasonably the same size. So some other folder is responsible (failed updates for example).  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:coloradoeastbankandtrust
ID: 36530092
I ended up migrating documents, pics, music to an external drive.  that gave me 60GB back!  thanks guys, Clint
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36530402
You are most welcome. I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 36536908
Page and Hibernation files do take up space of course, but they are in the root and coloradoeastbankan…was focussing on the Windows folder. ... Thinkpads_User

Open in new window


Yes, your are right.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 36536912
sorry, meant to use "quote" not "code" in above post.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 36537720
You're welcome.  Please look at my system below.  I use Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit.  
My "C:\Windows" is, 14.5 GB.
And, my "C:\Windows\winsxs" is, 6.21 GB.
winfoldersizes..jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 36537770
just fyi: From what I've read you can't move the hibernation file from its default location.

But, you can place the page file anywhere.  it doesn't have to stay on the root of "c:\".

I keep mine on two separate hard disks.  See picture below.  
virtmemorlction..jpg
0