[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

jquery accordion expand question

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi experts,

When an accordion expands, how can I have it push the div below it to displace it?  Currently when the accordion expands the contents appear over the div below.  I'd like the div below to slide down to make room.

Thanks,

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 200 total points
ID: 36526401
Can you provide a link to your page?  This sounds like a css problem. Try explicitly setting:
 position:static

 in your css for each of your "panes". (Or conversely, if you are setting the positioning of your "panes" to something other than static, try removing said definition - since by default the position is "static").
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 36526610
Hielo,

thanks for the help.  I don't want the url posted because google will index it.  I have attached a text file with the url inside.

HNM test.txt
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 36527065
>> Currently when the accordion expands the contents appear over the div below.  I'd like the div below to slide down to make room.
I do not see the behaviour you are describing.  I tried in Firefox and IE.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 1800 total points
ID: 36528182
Hi,
There is a problem in your CSS. Please remove height="25" from css class midPromoAccordionC.

Regards,
Ram
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 36528213
ramkisan!  It worked thanks!

HNM
0