Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to unzip files in batch mode

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to unzip the content of a zip file in batch mode using visual studio. I have many zip files which content I need to save to c:\

Thank you for any help experts...

Jorge Manzo
0
Comment
Question by:jmanzo10
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CSorg earned 1000 total points
ID: 36526428
use
 compact /u 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36526494
Not sure what you really mean when you say "using visual studio", given that you placed this in the MS-DOS zone. If you want to do this from a command line or in a batch file, then you will need a zip utility program like 7-ZIP to do this.

Will all the files from the ZIP files go into a single folder?

Where are the ZIP files located, all in a single folder?

Does the ZIP contain subfolders?

~bp
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36529773
Hello you can use 7zip with CLI option

Example :
1st :Download 7-Zip Command Line Version : http://www.7-zip.org/download.html

2nd: Extract 7zip and copy 7za.exe and past in your windows %systemroot%\system32 folder

3rd : if you want to use bat file you can create a bat file like this
 
cd c:
cd\
7za.exe e c:\your_zip_folder_location\*.zip

Open in new window


hear is a link how to run bat or cmd file from visual studio
http://www.rickglos.com/post/How-to-run-cmd-files-from-Visual-Studio.aspx
0