Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Query two tables with out the same number of records on the second table.

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have 2 tables, one with the columns

ClientForms
ClientFormID | Name | Description | FileName | ClientID
1                      Form1  Des1             f1.pdf           1901
2                      Form2  Des2             f2.pdf           1901
3                      Form3  Des3             f3.pdf           1901
4                      Form4  Des4             f4.pdf           1901
5                      Form5  Des5             f5.pdf           1901
6                      Form10  Des10         f10.pdf         1905
7                      Form11  Des11          f11.pdf         1905

and another table with the data saved for each form with the columns
FormsData
FormID | ClientID | ClientFormID | EmplID | Completed
1                1901              1                 2               Yes
2                1901              2                 2               Yes
3                1901              3                 3               Yes
4                1901              2                 3               Yes
5                1905              6                 4               Yes
6                1905              7                 4               Yes


I need to query both tables to show the forms belonging to the client for a specific employee and show whether or not the employee has completed the form. My problem is that id the employee has not yet completed the form, the record does not exist on the FormsData table.

The results I need to show if employe with id 2 and clientid 1901 are as follows

Name | Description | Completed
Form1   Des1                Yes
Form2   Des2                Yes
Form3   Des3                No
Form4   Des4                No
Form5   Des5                No

Thanks for the help in advance.
-Ben
0
Comment
Question by:Benjamin_
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 36526472
use left join
select name, description, ISNULL(completed, 'No') [Completed]
from ClientForms A
left join FormsData B on (A.ClientFormID = B.ClientFormID and A.ClientID = B.ClientID)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 36526479
or
select name, description, COALESCE(completed, 'No') [Completed]
from ClientForms A
left join FormsData B on (A.ClientFormID = B.ClientFormID and A.ClientID = B.ClientID)
where B.EmplID = 2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36526508
If you use b.emplid in the where clause you are essentially doing an inner join, so you will want any criteria on second table to be un join criteria.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36526640
In other words this:
select name, description, COALESCE(completed, 'No') [Completed]
from ClientForms A
left join FormsData B on (A.ClientFormID = B.ClientFormID and A.ClientID = B.ClientID)
where B.EmplID = 2

Is the same as this:
select name, description, COALESCE(completed, 'No') [Completed]
from ClientForms A
INNER join FormsData B on (A.ClientFormID = B.ClientFormID and A.ClientID = B.ClientID)
where B.EmplID = 2

When you probably mean:
select name, description, COALESCE(completed, 'No') [Completed]
from ClientForms A
left join FormsData B on (A.ClientFormID = B.ClientFormID and A.ClientID = B.ClientID) and B.EmplID = 2
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36526678
Thanks, Anthony. I was on mobile device earlier and had to keep the words sparse. Definitely needed a more clear example.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36526880
>>I was on mobile device earlier and had to keep the words sparse. <<
I figured as much.  I thought I would demostrate that occassionaly I can put more than two words together. :)
0